Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Owen Woodford Sizemore | Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Owen Woodford Sizemore

Harlan County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, December 25, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/25/1931

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Owen Sizemore was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to question two men who were handing out strike literature at the Blue Diamond Coal Mine.

When the deputies asked the two what they were carrying one of the men pulled out pamphlets from his pocket, and then pulled out a pistol. A struggle ensued in which Deputy Sizemore was shot in the head and killed.

The suspect was taken into custody later in the day.

Deputy Sizemore had served as a deputy for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections