The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Trinity County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Wade Hamilton Kelley
Trinity County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 24, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 24, 1911
Weapon Used: Unknown weapon
Suspect Info: four men arrested

Deputy Sheriff Wade Hamilton Kelley was asked by a man living near the lumber mill to come to his residence and check on illegal activity. As Deputy Kelley was approaching the residence, he was shot and killed. Four men were arrested for the murder. No disposition on the cases is known at this time.

Deputy Hamilton was married and had three chidlren. He was buried in the Cedar Grove Cemetery in Trinity, Texas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage