Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Sherman Russell | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Sherman Russell

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 12, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 7/12/1893

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Sherman Russell was shot and killed in Muskogee, Oklahoma, by two suspects who attempted to rob him. When Deputy Marshal Russell resisted he was shot by one of the suspects.

Deputy Marshal Russell was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections