Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Location: South Carolina
Incident Date: 7/18/1935
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Gooding was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner from Sumter County to Charleston, South Carolina. Deputy Marshal Gooding's vehicle went out of control on the rain-slicked road and struck a concrete bridge.
He and the prisoner were both killed instantly.
Deputy Marshal Gooding had served with the agency for 1 year.