Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Postal Inspector Levi C. Chance | United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

Postal Inspector

Levi C. Chance

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 14, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Location: Georgia

Incident Date: 2/14/1923

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Inspector Levi Chance was accidentally shot and killed while cleaning his service weapon at the main post office in Savannah, Georgia. He was preparing to leave the city on official business and was cleaning his weapon in preparation for the trip.

Inspector Chance had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections