Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Clarence Turner | Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

Clarence Turner

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, May 19, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/19/1928

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Clarence Turner was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest an escaped convict. The convict was arrested and charged with murder.

Deputy Turner was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections