The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Nelson Kai Ng

Patch image: Ellensburg Police Department, Washington

Sergeant Nelson Kai Ng
Ellensburg Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Friday, August 15, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 113

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Friday, August 15, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Nelson Ng died after contracting hantavirus pulmonary syndrome as a result of infected mouse droppings at the department training center. Sergeant Ng was the agency's training officer and spent a significant amount of time at the training center.

Health inspectors searched Sergeant Ng's home, his parents' home, and the department training center for traces of the virus and only found it present at the training center.

Sergeant Ng had served with the agency for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage