Kennesaw State University Department of Public Safety, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, September 26, 2008
Add to My HeroesSteven Raul Medeiros
Sergeant Steven Medeiros was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to cross a railroad crossing. His motorcycle left the roadway and went down an embankment. Sergeant Medeiros suffered fatal injuries when he was thrown into a utility pole.
Sergeant Medeiros had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash