Deputy Sheriff Gary Frederick Labenz
Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, October 10, 2005
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Gary Labenz suffered a fatal heart attack in San Antonio, Texas, while returning to Arizona from participating in Hurricane Katrina relief efforts in New Orleans, Louisiana.

The relief team Deputy Labenz was assigned to rescued more than 100 citizens and recovered more than 50 bodies while conducting recovery efforts.

After their assignment was over, the team stopped in San Antonio for the night on their return trip home. Deputy Labenz suffered a heart attack in his hotel room that evening. His body was found by other deputies the following morning.

Deputy Labenz had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Labenz's memorial at www.ODMP.org