Bio & Incident Details
Age: 72
Tour: Not available
Badge # 11
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 7/24/1944
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph Dardis suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest. He was on foot patrol near the corner of Main Street and Tioronda Street when he observed a man known to be wanted for desertion from the Navy.
The man resisted arrest and struck Officer Dardis during the arrest, causing him to collapse. Several witnesses subdued the man as other officers were called to the scene.
Officer Dardis had returned to duty from retirement to fill staffing shortages due to WWII.