Police Officer John Francis McDermott

Rosemount Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John Francis McDermott

Police Officer John McDermott was accidentally shot and killed by another officer after being mistaken for a suspect.

Another officer had recently received several threats, and the appearance of strangers in the city required investigation. As Officer McDermott ran across a street towards where the suspects were another officer mistook him for a suspect and opened fire, striking him in the head and chest. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, May 21, 1923