The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Wade C. Barrett Jr.

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Officer Wade C. Barrett Jr.
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, April 7, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 7, 1991
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Barrett was shot and killed after he had responded to a call of an unknown disturbance at an apartment complex. As he pulled in he heard a woman scream from an upstairs apartment. As he entered the apartment he interrupted a home invasion robbery by five suspects posing as police officers and was shot. One of the rounds entered an opening in his vest and struck his heart. He died at the scene.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage