Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Combs | Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Jerry Combs

Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, February 5, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/5/1940

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Jerry Combs was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were creating a disturbance at the Federal Surplus Commodities Office.

Both men were arrested and charged with murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections