The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles City Municipal Court, California

Deputy City Marshal Perman Carlton Calderwood
Los Angeles City Municipal Court
California

End of Watch: Monday, December 22, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Monday, December 22, 1930
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Executed

Deputy Marshal Perman Calderwood was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect while off duty. He was en route home when he observed a shop owner chasing two men who had just robbed his shop.

When Deputy Calderwood intervened he was stabbed in the chest. Suspects Robert O'Neil and William Hudson were arrested, convicted of 1st degree murder, and hanged at Folsom Prison on October 2, 1931.

Deputy Marshal Calderwood was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage