Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Oliver William Wilhite | Danville Police Department, Indiana Danville Police Department, Indiana

Constable

Oliver William Wilhite

Danville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/26/1911

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Oliver Wilhite was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a writ of restitution on a subject who had refused to vacate his father's property.

Constable Wilhite and a deputized citizen proceeded to the residence, about two miles south of Clayton, to serve the writ. Upon their arrival, they were met with no resistance, took the subject's shotgun and removed his belongings outside. As the deputized citizen retrieved materials to secure the front door of the residence, he heard three shots. The subject had pulled a revolver and fatally shot Constable Wilhite.

As the deputized citizen went for assistance, he saw the subject running across a large field, assuming he was attempting to escape. The subject instead went about a quarter of a mile to his cousin's house. There he confronted her, as she had objected to him wanting to marry her sister, and fatally shot her in front of her 5-year-old child. He then returned to his father's property until being taken into custody. The suspect was later found guilty and convicted of murder.

Constable Wilhite was survived by his wife, daughter, four grandchildren and three sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections