Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 17 years
Badge # 1
Cause: Accidental
Incident Date: 1/27/2009
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Larry Blagg was killed when he was struck by a falling tree branch while assisting with cleanup efforts following a winter storm.
He was moving fallen branches when a large branch covered with ice broke and fell, causing him to go into cardiac arrest. He passed away while being transported to a local hospital.
Chief Blagg had served with the Trumann Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and four siblings.