Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police John Ferdinand Bockman | Libby Police Department, Montana Libby Police Department, Montana

Chief of Police

John Ferdinand Bockman

Libby Police Department, Montana

End of Watch: Monday, April 28, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/28/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Bockman was shot and killed while questioning a shooting suspect next to a railroad line. A railroad worker had asked the suspect and another man to leave but was shot at by the pair. When Chief Bockman arrived on the scene he ordered the man to raise his hands, but was met with gunfire. Chief Bockman was able to return fire, mortally wounding the suspect before being shot in the face. The suspect received a shoulder wound and died in jail two days later.
Chief Bockman was a WWI veteran and was the city's only police officer at the time. He had been with the agency for three years and was survived by wife, two sons, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections