Pickaway County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, December 24, 2008
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kenneth Chadwell
Deputy William Chadwell was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while attempting to clear a fallen tree from Stout Road, in Washington Township.
He was off duty, en route to a private residence when he came upon the tree. He reported into dispatch and requested assistance from on duty deputies to remove it. As he waited for the other deputies to arrive, a vehicle struck the tree, knocking it into Deputy Chadwell. Deputy Chadwell was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Deputy Chadwell was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Pickaway County Sheriff's Office for eight years.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle