The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Keith Carter

Patch image: Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Keith Carter
Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, December 19, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: EP31

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Friday, December 19, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Jeremy Carter collapsed and passed away while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspect in a stolen car case.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Carter had served with the Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Department for only 3 months. He is survived by his 1-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage