The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman Porter Sanders
Shreveport Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, March 1, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 1, 1912
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Porter Sanders was shot to death by a man he was attempting to arrest. Two days later the suspect was shot by the station agent in Stonewall when he refused to surrender, but managed to escape.

Patrolman Sanders was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage