Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Railroad Detective S. W. Everson | Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective

S. W. Everson

Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Saturday, February 10, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Location: Tennessee

Incident Date: 2/10/1912

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Lynched by mob

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Railroad Detective S.W. Everson was killed when he was thrown from a fast moving train near Bell Buckle, Tennessee, when he attempted to break up a fight involving members of a group of workmen on their way to Shelbyville. Three men were arrested and charged with his murder.

One week later, at the conclusion of their preliminary hearing, a mob of twenty men opened fire on the suspects as they were being escorted by deputies from the Bedford County Court House in Shelbyville. One suspect was killed and the other two were badly wounded.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections