Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 20 years
Badge # 857
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/4/1991
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life plus 60 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Charles Harris was shot and killed in his own home by several drug dealers in a case of retaliation after he arrested them.
The subjects discovered where he lived, went to his home, and shot him as he answered the door. His wife was also shot and wounded.
Eight subjects were arrested in connection with his murder. The man who shot him was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life plus 60 years in prison.
Detective Harris had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He had served with the Hoke County Sheriff's Office before joining the Southern Pines Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.