Senior Trooper William Robert Hakim
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Friday, December 12, 2008
Cause: Bomb

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 11 years, 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Senior Trooper Bill Hakim and Captain Tom Tennant, of the Woodburn Police Department, were killed when a bomb detonated as they examined the device.

A bomb threat had been called into a local bank earlier in the day, but the device was determined not to pose a threat. Later in the day a second bomb threat was made to a neighboring bank. A bank employee discovered a suspicious object in the bushes outside of the bank. At some point after officers responded to the scene, the device was moved inside the bank.

As Trooper Hakim, Captain Tennant, and the Woodburn police chief examined the device it detonated, fatally injuring Trooper Hakim and Captain Tennant. The police chief was critically injured.

Trooper Hakim had served with the Oregon State Police for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Senior Trooper William Robert Hakim

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Visit Senior Trooper Hakim's memorial at www.ODMP.org