Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/17/1911
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Henry Walpole sacrificed his life to save several people sleeping in the third story of a building at 137 Bates Street, which was shattered by an explosion believed to have been caused by gasoline. Office Walpole rushed from the police station nearby, faught his way through the flames, and succeeded in alarming the sleepers. He then suffered a fatal heart attack.