Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 615
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/7/2008
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Tim Abernethy was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect who fled following a traffic stop.
Officer Abernethy had lost sight of the man as he chased him around a building in an apartment complex. After going around the corner the man hid behind a gate and then shot the officer twice in the torso and then walked around the officer and shot him in the head.
The officer was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The suspect was arrested a short time later by deputies from the Harris County Sheriff's Department. He was found guilty of the murder on April 6, 2010 and was sentenced to death.
Officer Abernethy had served with the Houston Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and siblings.