The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Robert Davis

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Robert Davis
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, December 1, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 1256

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, November 28, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Robert Davis succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a patrol car while clearing flares at the scene of an earlier accident.

A nearby officer was responding to backup another officer at a shoplifting call when his patrol car collided with another vehicle near the intersection of Potranco Road and Hunt Lane. The collision knocked the patrol car into Officer Davis.

Officer Davis was transported to a local hospital where he was put on life support. He was removed from life support four days later and died as a result of his injuries.

The officer driving the patrol car was also seriously injured in the crash.

Officer Davis had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage