The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Officer Curtis Jones

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Reserve Officer Curtis Jones
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Saturday, November 29, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 74
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 29, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Officer Curtis Jones was killed in an automobile accident on I-10, near the Oak Harbor exit.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree at approximately 12:00 am.

He was transported to Northshore Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage