Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective John J. Blyth | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective

John J. Blyth

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, June 16, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 17 years

Badge # 1395

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/16/1956

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective John J. Blyth was killed as he and a partner shot it out with a drunken gunman at the mouth of a shadowy alley, near 4711 South Wells.

Three other persons were wounded in the shooting affray. Two of the victims were painting the interior of a church on West 47th Street when they heard a woman scream in the alley. They investigated and were shot by the gunman. Detective Blyth and his partner heard gunfire and chased the assailant into the alley where the fatal gunfight took place.

Detective Blyth's killer was captured a few minutes later by police who followed a trail of blood from wounds that may have been inflicted by the bullets Blyth fired as he went down. He was executed in August of 1962.

Detective John Blyth often spent off-duty hours chasing down criminals and in 1951; he was commended for his part in solving 229 crimes. His death ended 87 years of service by three generations of his family on the Chicago Police Department. His father, now retired, was a policeman for 30 years and Blyth wore his star - No. 1395, which has since been retired. Detective Blyth's maternal grandfather was a policeman for 40 years.

Detective John Blyth is survived by his spouse, 2 sons and 2 daughters. He was the first-born in his family and is also survived by his mother, 3 brothers and 2 sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections