The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Brent Lee

Patch image: Trinity County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff Brent Lee
Trinity County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, November 27, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: 401

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 27, 2008
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Sheriff Brent Lee was killed in an automobile collision while involved in a vehicle pursuit of a hit-and-run and shooting suspect.

His vehicle left the roadway, struck a utility pole and tree, and burst into flames at approximately 4:15 am Thanksgiving morning.

It is believed that wet and foggy conditions contributed to the crash.

Sheriff Lee had been appointed in June to fill an unexpired term and had won the recent election for sheriff. He had recently retired as a lieutenant from the Texas Alcohol Beverage Commission. He is survived by his wife and three grown children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage