Special Agent Brice Leon Woody
Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, July 23, 1965
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Brice Woody succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained nine days earlier when he was shot by a teenage suspect while investigating a rock throwing incident involving a Southern Pacific train in Oakland, California.

Agent Woody went to a nearby residence to question the 16-year-old. The youth had been drinking and cursed at Agent Woody before producing a 12-gauge shotgun and shooting him in the stomach.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a short time later by members of the Oakland Police Department. He was convicted of Agent Woody's murder and sentenced to a maximum security juvenile detention center.

Agent Woody was a WWII veteran and had served with the Southern Pacific Railroad Police for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three siblings.

Photograph: Special Agent Brice Leon Woody

Patch image: Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Woody's memorial at www.ODMP.org