Special Agent George Richard Kebort
Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, July 8, 1949
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent George Kebort was shot and killed in the Southern Pacific Rail Yards in Roseville, California, while attempting to remove two transients from the property. During the ensuing struggle Agent Kebort was disarmed and shot with his own .38 caliber service pistol.

Both suspects were arrested and convicted in connection with his murder.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Kebort's memorial at www.ODMP.org