Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Deb Edward Long | Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard

Deb Edward Long

Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, February 2, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 2/2/1928

Weapon: Unknown weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Around 1:00 a.m. sixteen convicts at the Eastham State Prison in Lovelady, Houston County, Texas, escaped by cutting through a wall of the wooden building in which they were locked up for the night, using a pocket knife. During the escape Guard Deb Long was accidentally shot and killed by Guard Tom Bozeman who mistook the guard for one of the convicts in the woods where they had surrounded the escapees. Long was wearing long white trousers, similar to those issued to prisoners. By 4:00 p.m. all sixteen convicts had been captured and returned to the prison.

Deb Long was 26 years old. He was buried in the Salem Cemetery in Weldon, Houston County, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections