Police Officer Alex Del Rio
Hollywood Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, November 22, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 2513

Police Officer Alex Del Rio was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a speeding motorist.

The officer observed a motorist speeding eastbound on Sheridan Street. Officer Del Rio followed the car, and then had to take evasive action to avoid hitting a taxi cab. Officer Del Rio lost control of the cruiser and crashed into a tree in the median. His vehicle immediately was engulfed in flames and the officer died from his injuries.

Officer Del Rio had served with the Hollywood Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

Photograph: Police Officer Alex Del Rio

Patch image: Hollywood Police Department, Florida

Visit Police Officer Del Rio's memorial at www.ODMP.org