The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy U.S. Marshal C. R.V. Schefsky
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, September 7, 1879

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 7, 1870
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Unknown weapon
Suspect Info: Unknown disposition

In 1870, census taking was one of the duties of the US Marshals. This task was so time consuming that it caused the Marshals to hire deputies for that specific purpose. US Marshal Thomas Purnell appointed C.R.V. Schefsy as a deputy US Marshal for the Western District of Texas. Schefsky lived in Bastrop and took the census for that area.

A passerby noticed a buggy alongside Fiskville Road about four miles from Bastrop. He also saw a horse nearby, grazing on grass. He approached the buggy and found a man slumped in the seat. Officers discovered the dead man was Deputy US Marshal C.R.V. Schefsky. He had been brutally beaten about the back of his head. His gun, money and the census rolls were missing. An inquest jury ruled that Schefsky had met his death through violence by unknown persons. The Austin newspaper speculated the killer or killers might have thought Schefsky was carrying tax rolls. It is unknown at this time if anyone was ever arrested or convicted for the murder.

Schefsky was survived by his wife, Johanna Schefsky. His place of burial is unknown.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage