Police Officer Frank Paul Russo
Schaumburg Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, November 1, 2008
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Frank Russo suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect following a brief foot pursuit.

Officer Russo and another officer, while working an off-duty assignment, were attempting to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance at a local club. The suspect and a friend fled from the scene and were pursued by the officers for approximately one block.

As they began to struggle with the man, Officer Russo collapsed and his partner immediately called for assistance. Officer Russo was transported to Alexian Brothers Hospital in Elk Grove Village where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

The suspect has been charged with two counts of felony aggravated battery to a police officer, four counts of misdemeanor resisting a police officer and one count of misdemeanor battery.

Officer Russo had served with the Schaumburg Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, sister and parents.

Photograph: Police Officer Frank Paul Russo

Patch image: Schaumburg Police Department, Illinois

Visit Police Officer Russo's memorial at www.ODMP.org