Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 8485
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 10/25/2008
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Shane Figueroa was killed when his patrol car collided with a vehicle driven by a drunk driver.
Officer Figueroa was northbound on 19th Avenue near Roeser Road responding to a shots fired call when a truck turned in front of his patrol car. The impact spun the patrol car and sent it into a block wall. The officer was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center where he died from his injuries.
The truck driver had four outstanding warrants and was arrested on manslaughter and aggravated assault charges. In June 2009, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to serve 16 years. A passenger in the truck was seriously injured.
Officer Figueroa had served the Phoenix Police Department for more than two years. He is survived by his wife and a 3-month-old child.