The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Patrol Agent John S. Blue

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Senior Patrol Agent John S. Blue
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, October 4, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 4, 1973
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Blue and Pilot Friedrich Karl were killed in an airplane accident near Tacna, Arizona, shortly after takeoff. The two agents were on a patrol in the area and had stopped at an airport near Tacna to make ground contact with other agents. Shortly after takeoff the landing gear of the plane struck a 52-foot high power line, causing it to flip over and fall to the ground.

Agent Blue had been with the agency for 12 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. GovernmentPilot Friedrich Karl
United States Department of Justice - B..., US
EOW: Thursday, October 4, 1973

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage