Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 10/10/2008
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Game Warden George Whatley suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a required physical fitness assessment at Fort Stockton High School. He and several other game wardens had completed a series of physical exercises when he stated he felt ill.
He went to a shaded area to sit down and rest. A short time later he was found slumped over. Another game warden with paramedic training immediately tended to him as rescue crews were called. He was transported to Fort Stockton Hospital where he passed away approximately one hour later.
Game Warden Whatley had served with the agency for 1 year. He is survived by his wife and two sons.