Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 228
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 10/4/2008
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bradley Moody succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier while responding to backup another officer at the scene of an assault.
His patrol car went out of control and struck a light pole on Marina Bay Parkway. Officer Moody was transported to John Muir Medical Center, in Walnut Creek. He remained on life support for three days until his organs could be donated.
Officer Moody had served with the Richmond Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.