Correctional Officer Rodney Kelley
Alabama Department of Corrections
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, October 3, 2008
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Correctional Officer Rodney Kelley was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 82 when the prison van he was driving collided head-on with a tractor trailer.

Officer Kelley was transporting six correctional officer job applicants from the Bullock Correctional Facility in Union Springs to the Draper Correctional Facility in Elmore. All six job applicants were also killed in the collision.

Officer Kelley is survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Correctional Officer Rodney Kelley

Patch image: Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama

Visit Correctional Officer Kelley's memorial at www.ODMP.org