The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Douglas Falconer

Patch image: Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona

Correctional Officer Douglas Falconer
Arizona Department of Corrections
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 1, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Douglas Falconer suffered a fatal heart attack while overseeing an inmate firefighting crew near Lake Havasu City.

The crew had been fighting a wildfire in the Havasu National Wildlife Refuge when Officer Falconer suddenly collapsed.

Despite lifesaving efforts performed by members of the crew, Officer Falconer passed away.

Officer Falconer had served with the Arizona Department of Corrections for 4 years. He is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage