The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Robert Douglas

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Sergeant Robert Douglas
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, September 28, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 26, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Robert Douglas succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident five years earlier.

His police motorcycle was struck by a car and he was then thrown into the path of an on coming truck. He had remained in a coma from the time of the accident until succumbing to his injuries.

Sergeant Douglas is survived by his wife and 6-year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage