Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper First Class Mickey Charles Lippy | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper First Class

Mickey Charles Lippy

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, September 28, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 9/28/2008

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Mickey Lippy and civilian Pilot Stephen Bunker were killed in a helicopter crash while performing a medical evacuation of two critically injured teenagers from Charles County.

During the flight, the EuroCopter Dauphin helicopter encountered severe weather and Pilot Bunker radioed to have two ambulances meet them at Andrews Air Force Base to complete the transport. At approximately 12:30 am, air traffic controllers lost contact with the helicopter.

A ground search was initiated and approximately two hours later the wreckage was found in Walker Mill Regional Park. Both troopers, a Charles County EMT, and one of the two patients were killed in the crash.

Trooper Lippy was appointed to the Maryland State Police four years ago. He had been in the Aviation Command as a flight paramedic since April 2007. He is survived by his wife and four month old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 238 Reflections