The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Pilot Stephen H. Bunker

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Pilot Stephen H. Bunker
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, September 28, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 59
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 28, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Pilot Stephen Bunker and Trooper Mickey Lippy were killed in a helicopter crash while performing a Medevac of two critically injured teenagers from Charles County.

During the flight, the EuroCopter Dauphin helicopter encountered severe weather and Pilot Bunker radioed to have two ambulances meet them at Andrews Air Force Base to complete the transport. At approximately 12:30 am, air traffic controllers lost contact with the helicopter.

A ground search was initiated and approximately two hours later the wreckage was found in Walker Mill Regional Park. Both troopers, a Charles County EMT, and one of the two patients were killed in the crash.

Pilot Bunker is survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Maryland State Police, MarylandTrooper First Class Mickey C. Lippy
Maryland State Police, MD
EOW: Sunday, September 28, 2008

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage