Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman William E. Orrison, Jr. | Brunswick Police Department, Maryland Brunswick Police Department, Maryland

Policeman

William E. Orrison, Jr.

Brunswick Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 29, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 6/29/1909

Weapon: Officer's nightstick

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman William Orrison was attacked and beaten to death by a group of people after he arrested a 15 year-old boy at the park for stealing rides on a merry-go-round.

Policeman Orrison was on his way to the magistrate's office with the boy when he was attacked by a dozen of his friends. As he was being hit and kicked, one of the attackers jerked his night stick from his hand and dealt him a terrific blow on the side of his head. As he fell to the ground the crowd disappeared. Policeman Orrison died without regaining consciousness.

The suspect who struck Policeman Orrison with his night stick, was identified, arrested, and charged with manslaughter. At his trial the suspect's attorney acknowledged that his client struck the officer but argued that others struck him also, and they could have caused his death. The jury found him not guilty.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections