The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Adam William Klutz

Patch image: Caldwell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Adam William Klutz
Caldwell County Sheriff's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, September 19, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: 154

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 19, 2008
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Deputy Adam Klutz was shot and killed while responding to a 911 hangup call on Fox Winkler Road.

Deputy Klutz was the first deputy on the scene and was shot as he exited his patrol car. He was transported to Caldwell Memorial Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

A second deputy who arrived a short time later was shot in the chest several times and wounded as he also exited his patrol car. His bullet proof vest saved his life. The suspect fled the scene.

Five days later, deputies searching for the suspect found him dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound on his property near Lenoir.

Deputy Klutz had served with the Caldwell County Sheriff's Office for one and a half years. He had previously worked at the Caldwell Detention Center for approximately one year and had served three months with the Hickory Police Department. He is survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage