Bio & Incident Details
Age: 65
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 8/29/1916
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Town Marshal Luther Kennedy was beaten to death by five men he was attempting to arrest for disorderly conduct. All five suspects were apprehended.
Three suspects were charged with second degree murder. The other two were charged with aiding and abetting in the murder.