Police Officer III Spree Desha
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, September 12, 2008
Cause: Train accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 7 years, 7 months
Badge Number: 35928

Officer Spree Desha was killed in the collision of a MetroLink commuter train and a Union Pacific Railroad freight train.

Following practice for off duty officers riding on the train, Officer Desha was in uniform and in the first passenger car when the accident occurred.

She and 24 other passengers were killed in the collision. Over 180 other passengers were seriously injured. A deputy from the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department was among those seriously injured in the collision, but assisted others to escape the wreckage until he collapsed.

Officer Desha had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 7 years. She is survived by her life partner and her parents.

Photograph: Police Officer III Spree Desha

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Police Officer III Desha's memorial at www.ODMP.org