The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Grant Anthony Jansen

Patch image: St. Charles Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Grant Anthony Jansen
St. Charles Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 202

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 10, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Grant Jansen was killed in a single vehicle crash on Spencer Road. His patrol car left the roadway and he was ejected from the vehicle. His K9 partner was not injured.

Officer Jansen had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage