The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Marty Michael Martin

Patch image: Franklin County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff Marty Michael Martin
Franklin County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, September 6, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 745

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 6, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marty Martin was killed in an automobile accident on I-71 while he and another deputy worked an undercover operation at approximately 12:30 am.

Their unmarked SUV hydroplaned as a result of heavy rain, struck a culvert, and overturned.

Deputy Martin was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. His partner sustained moderate injuries.

Deputy Martin had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage